2015 THIESS Women in Resources National Awards

Congratulations to all the participants, finalists and winners. Our thanks go to the organisers of such a fantastic event!

Company Excellence in Diversity and Performance

Winner
  • Santos Ltd: Gender Equality Program

Runner Up
  • Thiess, Westfarmers Resources and the Salvation Army Employment Plus Team: Oothungs' (Sisters) in Mining Program

Finalists
  • Atlas Iron - Women in Atlas

  • Newmont Tanami Operations - Newmont Women's Network

Outstanding Australian Tradeswoman, Technician or Operators

Winner
  • Sabrina McKenzie - Thiess

Finalists
  • Jacqui Purdon - South 32 GEMCO (NT)

  • Julie Stainkey - Rio Tinto Alcan Weipa (QLD)

  • Madeline Brenna - Glencore Coal Assets Australia (NSW)

  • Margeaux Janeko - Kentz Engineers and Construction & She's Empowered (WA)

Exceptional Young Woman in Australian Resources

Winner
  • Helena Wu - Santos Ltd (SA)

Finalists
  • Anastasia Plischka - Gekko Systems (VIC)

  • Eleanor Lober - South 32 GEMCO (NT)

  • Hope Adams - Glencore Coal Assests Australia (NSW)

  • Jennifer Kotek - MMG Australia Ltd (TAS)

  • Kalpana Maharage - Rio Tinto Iron Ore (WA)

  • Sandra Newman - Riot Tinto Coal Australia (QLD)

Exceptional Woman in Australian Resources

Winner
  • Bronwyn Barnes - Windward Resources (WA)

Finalists
  • Erin Woolford - Ninti Kata (SA)

  • Janette Hewson - Peabody Energy Australia (QLD)

  • Jo Barron-Perry - BHP Billiton (SA)

  • Leonora Wehrmann - JKC (NT)

  • Rebecca-Lee Ritchie - Copper Mines of Tasmania (TAS)

  • Simone Painter - Alkane Resources - Tomingley Gold Operations (NSW)

Gender Diversity Champion

Winner
  • Jacqui McGill - BHP Billiton (QLD)

Finalists
  • Jo Barron- BHP Billiton (SA)

  • Linda O'Farrell - Fortescue Metals Group (WA)

  • Michelle Lawson - Glencore Coal Assets Australia (NSW)

  • Tim Hewitt - Newmont Tanami Operations (NT)

You Might Also Like:

GET IN TOUCH

We'd love to hear from you

123-456-7890

  • White Facebook Icon

Find us on Facebook